Our Governors

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the Headteacher, staff and the local authority to ensure the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.
Kniveton Primary School logo

The Governors of Kniveton Primary School

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a ‘critical friend’: to support, to challenge, to ask questions and ultimately to represent the school community.

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the Headteacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the Headteacher is, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

Governing Body meetings

The Governing Body has 5 full Governors meetings a year to meet and review the progress of the school.  The Governing Body meetings for 2020/21 are as follows:

  • Tuesday 5 October 2021
  • Tuesday 7 December 2021
  • Tuesday 15 March 2022
  • Tuesday 3 May  2022 – School
  • Tuesday 12 July 2022 – School

The Governing Body also has Committees to deal with specific details of governing the school. These committees report back to the Governing Body meetings.

Link Governors

A number of governors are also ‘Link Governors’ with responsibilities to review curriculum and other areas of the school’s role.  Each link governor meets the subject leader in school who is responsible for that subject area.

Governing Body Information

In December 2014 the governing body elected to reconstitute under The School Governance (Constitution) (England) Regulations 2012. The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The Chair and Vice-Chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.

The Chair of Governors is Rob Savidge who can be contacted via the school. The Vice-Chair of Governors is Doug McConnachie.

Name

Luke Redfearn

Appointed by

Governing Body

Term of office

n/a

Governor Committees served on:

All Committees

Responsibilities on governing body

Headteacher

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

None declared

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

None declared

Name Mike Burrows
Appointed by Governing Body
Term of office 17.02.2020 – 16.02.2024
Governor Committees served on  
Responsibilities on governing body PE & Sports Funding Link Governor, GDPR Link Governor
Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests None declared
Governor at another school None declared
Relationships between governors and any other staff members None declared

Name

Nicola Slack

Appointed by

Governing Body

Term of office

14.07.2020 – 13.07.2024

Governor Committees served on:

Monitoring & Evaluation Committee

Responsibilities on governing body

SEN&D & Literacy Link Governor

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

Retired teacher and occasional supply teacher at Kniveton Primary School.

A. S. Buildings Ltd

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

None declared

Name

Rob Savidge

Appointed by

Governing Body

Term of office

08.12.2019 – 07.12.2023

Governor Committees served on:

Monitoring & Evaluation Committee & Headteacher Performance Management Committee

Responsibilities on governing body

Chair of Governors, Safeguarding & Child Protection, Maths, Health & Safety, SATs Monitoring Link Governor

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

Chair of Kniveton Playing Field Committee

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

None declared

Name

Doug McConnachie

Appointed by

Nominated by LA, appointed by Governing Body

Term of office

17.04.2018 – 16.04.2022

Governor Committees served on:

Headteacher Performance Management, Finance & Personnel Committee and Monitoring & Evaluation Committee

Responsibilities on governing body

Vice-Chair of Governors, Premises Management Link Governor

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

None declared

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

None declared

Name

Gill Gorman

Appointed by

Elected by Staff members

Term of office

20.09.2021 – 19.09.2025

Governor Committees served on:

Monitoring & Evaluation Committee

Responsibilities on governing body

Maths Link Governor

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

None declared

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

Teacher in school

Name Charlotte Marsh
Appointed by Elected by Parents
Term of office 09.12.2019 – 08.12.2023
Governor Committees served on:  
Responsibilities on governing body Safeguarding & Child Protection, Anti-Bullying, PSHE Link Governor
Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests None declared
Governor at another school None declared
Relationships between governors and any other staff members None declared

Name

Vacancy

Appointed by

Elected by parents

Term of office

Governor Committees served on:

Responsibilities on governing body

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

Governor at another school

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

Name Claire Barratt
Appointed by Elected by Parents
Term of office 20.04.2021 – 19.04.2025
Governor Committees served on:  
Responsibilities on governing body EYFS Link Governor
Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests None declared
Governor at another school St Josephs in the Park School, Hertingfordbury (until December 2021)
Relationships between governors and any other staff members None declared

Name

Lewis Rose (OBE)

Appointed by

Kniveton PCC/Diocese

Term of office

17.04.2018 – 16.04.2022

Governor Committees served on:

Monitoring & Evaluation Committee

Responsibilities on governing body

 

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

None declared

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

None declared

 

Foundation Governor (Ex-officio)

Name

June Lomas

Appointed by

Kniveton PCC/Diocese

Term of office

n/a

Governor Committees served on:

Headteacher Performance Management Committee, Finance & Personnel Committee

Responsibilities on governing body

Finance, Pupil Premium and Pastoral Link Governor

Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

Employed by the school on a supply basis

Governor at another school

None declared

Relationships between governors and any other staff members

None declared

Governor Resignations 2020/21 Governor Category
Lucy Jones (April 2021) Co-opted Governor

The Clerk to the Governors is Mrs Kim Meakin.